MWC Broadcasting Stage - Mobile World Live

MWC Broadcasting Stage

MONDAY
28 FEBRUARY
MON
28 FEB
TUESDAY
01 MARCH
TUE
01 MAR
WEDNESDAY
02 MARCH
WED
02 MAR
11:00 am

MWC22: What’s New & Worth Your Attention?

11:00 am - 11:45 am

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Peter Jarich, Head of GSMA Intelligence, GSMA (moderator)
  • Sanjay Mewada, WorldWide Marketing Lead, Microsoft
  • Tony Lutz, Product Marketing Manager, Meta Connectivity
  • Cristina Rodriguez, VP, Intel Wireless Access Network, Intel

12:00 pm

Driving Impact through Aligned Decision-Making and Measurement & ESG Disclosure: A Story of Digital Inclusion

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Adrian  Baschnonga,  Global TMT Lead Analyst, EY (moderator)
  • Antoine de Clerck, Societal Responsibility Animation Director, CSR, Orange
  • Alix Jagueneau, Head of External Affairs, GSMA
  • Robert Opp, Chief Digital Officer, United Nations Development Programme

1:45 pm

Modernize Experiences with Intelligent Service Assurance

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm

WATCH AGAIN

2:45 pm

5G Security: Connecting Us To a Secure Future

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Aleksander Gorkowienko, SecurityLabs Senior Managing Consultant, Spirent (moderator)
  • Rabih Dabboussi, Chief Revenue Officer, Rakuten Symphony
  • Hans Neff, CTO Group Director, ZTE
  • Laura Kankaala, Senior Security Consultant, F-Secure
  • Jaya Baloo, Chief Information Security Officer, AVAST
  • Gonda Lamberink, VP, Critical Manufacturing Security Solutions, Fortress Information Security

4:15 pm

Future of Multimodal Travel

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Tibor Fabry-Asztalos, SVP, Engineering, Dell Technologies (moderator)
  • Miguel Flecha, Managing Director, Strategy & Consulting, Travel, Europe, Accenture
  • Ralph Gambetta , Secretary General, Calypso Networks Association & Board Member, Smart Ticketing Alliance, CNA
  • Cathy McCann, Head of Innovation and Portfolio UK Public Sector, Fujitsu
  • Nicole Barclay, Global Director & Chief of Staff, Marketing , Skyscanner
  • Jesús Monzó, Distribution Strategy & Alliances Manager, Vueling

5:15 pm

Making Sense of Sensors

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Jessica Ellis, Head of Programme Development - 5G Testbed and Trials Programme, DCMS (moderator)
  • Charles Ferland, Lenovo VP & GM Edge Computing & Communication Service Providers (Telco), Lenovo
  • Elena Gill, Global Director, Product & Commercial Operations , Telefónica
  • Jaione Pagazaurtundua, Director, Solutions, Azure / Microsoft
  • Mahesh Sooriyabandara, Director, Toshiba Research Laboratory, Toshiba
  • Dipti Vachani, SVP/GM Auto & IoT, ARM

10:30 am

Harness the Power of the Ecosystem to Ignite Growth

10:30 am - 11:15 am

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers Include:

  • Chris Bauschka, Leads Global Telecommunications, Media & Technology (TMT) Industry Business, ServiceNow
  • George Finn, Managing Director, Accenture

11:30 am

The Future of Money is Digital

11:30 am - 12:15 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Paul Brody, Global Blockchain Leader, EY (moderator)
  • Zied Brini, Delivery Director, EMEA, ConsenSys
  • Becks Perfect, Founder, Nifty World
  • Julia Carbajal, Global Head of T&M Strategic Partnerships, Celo
  • Lars Willemse, CEO & Founder, Showcasing

12:45 pm

Unleash Sustainable Digital Ecosystems

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Padma Ravichander, CEO, Tecnotree
  • Tiago Rocha, CMO, Zain SA
  • Chris Silberberg, Senior Analyst, Omdia
  • Cherine Magora, Strategic Partnership Director, TikTok
  • Prianca Ravichander, VP - Global Partnerships, Tecnotree
  • Piyush Mishra, Director - Solution Consulting, Tecnotree
  • Natali Delic, Chief Strategy and Chief Digital Officer, Telekom Serbia
  • Nikos Angelopoulos, Group Chief Information Officer, MTN

1:30 pm

Analysts on MWC22: Who Won, Who Lost, & What Did We Learn?

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Peter Jarich, Head of GSMA Intelligence, GSMA (moderator)
  • Mike Thelander, President, SRG Research
  • Carolina Milanesi, President & Principal Analyst, Creative Strategies (remote panelist)
  • Monica Paolini, Founder & Principal, Senza Fili
  • Matt Hatton, Founding Partner, Transforma Insights

2:30 pm

The Digital Payment Landscape

2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Sulabh Agarwal, Managing Director, Global Payments Lead, Accenture (moderator)
  • Keith Grose, Head of International Payments , Plaid
  • Mariam Cassim, CEO Financial Services, Vodacom Group
  • Ahmed Alenazi, CEO, STC Pay
  • Matija Razem, VP Business Development, Infobip
  • Carol Grunberg, Managing Director, Global Head of Partnerships & Innovation - TTS, Citi Bank

3:30 pm

Drones & Future Mobility

3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Daniel Theander, Global Capital Operations & Innovation Suite Solution Leader, EY (moderator)
  • Ralph Schepp, MD & COO, Droniq GmbH
  • Yvonne Chen, Executive Advisor , Tmytek
  • Mona Moren, UAM Communication, Navigation & Surveillance Manager in UTM, Airbus
  • Mark Thirman , CEO, dotIoT
  • Dev Singh, GM, Robotics, Drones & Intelligent Machines , Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

5:00 pm

Activating New Paths to Growth for CSPs

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Jefferson Wang, Senior Managing Director, 5G and Cloud First Networks Lead, Accenture (moderator)
  • April Wirtz, Global Growth and Strategy Lead for Communications & Media Industry, Accenture (moderator)
  • John Walsh, Chief Strategic Accounts & Global Sales Officer, Accenture
  • Adam Rashid, Senior VP of Smart Infrastructure, JBG Smith Real Estate Company
  • Andrew Walker, Global Communications & Media Industry Lead, Accenture
  • Amol Phadke, Global MD Telecommunications, Solutions, Google Cloud
  • Ravin Dhalani González, Chief Information Officer, MasMovil
  • Amit Nag, VP on Education and Entertainment, TELUS

10:30 am

Open Innovation & CVC

10:30 am - 11:15 am

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Catriona Campbell, Client Technology & Innovation Officer, UK&I , EY (moderator)
  • Paloma Castellamo, Director of Wayra Madrid, Telefonica
  • Jerome Berger, President & Managing Partner, Orange Ventures
  • Jacob Groote, Director, Innovation & Partnership, KPN
  • Axel Menneking, Managing Director Hub:raum Investment Fund, Deutsche Telekom

10:30 am

Digital Twins in A Mirror World

10:30 am - 11:15 am

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Ali Rebaie, President , Rebaie Analytics Group (moderator)
  • Tommy Bjorkberg, Director, CTO Group, ZTE
  • Timoni West, VP, Augmented & Virtual Reality , Unity
  • Claudia Garcia, Portfolio Director, Ericsson
  • Biju Nair, EVP & President, Connected Living, Assurant
  • Tejas Rao, Managing Director, Cloud First Networks, Ecosystem & Partnership Lead, Accenture

11:30 am

In AI We Trust?

11:30 am - 12:15 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Beatriz Sanz Saiz, Global Data Analytics Consulting Leader, EY (moderator)
  • David Carmona, General Manager, Artificial Intelligence & Innovation, Microsoft
  • Yanick Martel, VP, Artificial Intelligence & Analytics, Capgemini
  • Maria Loza, Lead Advisor, Telefónica
  • Vladislav Tushkanov, Senior Data Scientist, Kaspersky

11:45 am

Next in Tech

11:45 am - 12:30 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Martha Cotton, Fjord Managing Director & Research Lead, Accenture (moderator)
  • Jiashu Tu, Principle Scientist of ZTE NFV/SDN Solution, ZTE Corporation
  • Tilo Bonow, Founder & CEO, PIABO
  • Carolina Aguilar, CEO & Founder, Inbrain Neuroelectronics
  • Rika Nakazawa, VP, NTT New Ventures & Innovation, NTT

<iframe src="https://vimeo.com/event/1828274/embed/64f4559a07" width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="0" name="Next in Tech" allow="autoplay; fullscreen; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen=""></iframe>

12:30 pm

Know Your Customer

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speaker include:

  • Tim Hatt, Head of Research & Consulting, Strategy, GSMA Intelligence (moderator)
  • Matt McRoberts, SVP Global Alliances , Braze
  • Sarah Buschmann, Director of Digital Capability Building , Virgin Media
  • Tom Hunter, Head of Audience Planning , Guardian News & Media
  • Aurora Gomez Cabezas, VP Growth, Free Now

2:30 pm

Secure by Design

2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Claire Malsen, CMO, Consult Hyperion (moderator)
  • Christine Bejerasco, CTO, F-Secure
  • Jimmy Jones, Head of Security, ZARIOT
  • Ken Munro, Partner, Pen Test Partners
  • Maxim Dontsov, Head of the Information Security Analysts Group, Kaspersky

3:30 pm

Blurred Lines: Augmented Reality in Everyday Life

3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Mark Giles, Lead Industry Analyst, Ookla (moderator)
  • Marc Allera, CEO, Consumer Division, BT
  • Jessie Stoks, Product Line Marketing Manager, EUC, VMware
  • Priscilla Campillo, Emerging Markets Manager, Niantic
  • Philipp Landgraf, Head of Technology, Holo-Light GmbH
  • Edward Tang, CEO & Founder, Avegant (virtual panelist)

5:00 pm

Engineering the Cloud Car Ecosystem

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

WATCH AGAIN

Speakers include:

  • Thomas Mueller, CTO, Engineering Services, Wipro Limited
  • Kaivan Karimi, SVP and Chief Revenue Officer, mimik